K9 Cares Ltd Privacy Policy

K9 Cares Privacy Policy

 

Protecting Your Privacy


To support upcoming changes on 25th May in European data law, known as GDPR and we've updated our Privacy Policy.


Our new policies provide clear information on how we handle, store and protect your personal data.

The GDPR includes the following rights for individuals: 

  • the right to be informed

  • the right of access

  • the right to rectification

  • the right to erasure

  • the right to restrict processing

  • the right to data portability

  • the right to object 


  • the right not to be subject to automated decision making including profiling


Your right to withdraw consent


Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent however we will still be required to hold your information for 7 years if you have used our services and we have invoiced you. This is for HMRC purposes.

 

When you register with K9 Cares Ltd, you are opting in to sharing your personal data that we are contractually obliged to collect as per our local council Animal boarding regulations. The data collected is identified below.  

 

You can however choose to opt-out of allowing us to contact you individually for marketing purposes. If you wish to do so, then please email helen@k9cares.co.ukand you will be removed from our mailing list for ‘marketing’ purposes. You may still receive service notifications via email/text f/rom us. 


What sort of personal data do we collect?


When ever a customer registers for our services dog daycare/grooming/walking/retail, we will collect the following information from you:

 

Required Contractually for K9 Cares Licensing Regulations

  • Full Name

  • Contact number

  • Home address

  • Email Address

  • Your Dogs name

  • Dogs Breed

  • Dogs Age

  • Dogs Vaccinations

  • Dogs registered Vet

  • Emergency Contact Name

  • Emergency Contact Number

  • Emergency Contact Address

 

Required for Payments/Invoicing

 

  • Credit/Debit card details

 

Required for Marketing/Communications

 

  • Facebook/Twitter/Instagram Profile Name

Use of your data

 

Consent 

 

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.


When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.


Contractual obligations


In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations to provide a service. i.e. customer information required to comply with our local council animal boarding regulations.

Legal compliance


If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.  


Legitimate interest

 

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example sending confirmation, marketing or notices.

 

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our services.  Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping;

  • improvement of our products / services;

  • transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you.

  • contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, or mail. 


How your data is stored?

  
All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.  

 

Your data is stored on our Pet Sitter Plus Software, which is held on an Amazon cloud based server. 

 

Third party website and service provider Stripe is used in conjunction with Pet Sitter Plus to take payments. We also of course use a portable card reader for processing payments supplied by Barclaycard. We have confirmation from Pet Sitter Plus, Amazon, Barclays & Stripe that they too are GDPR compliant as are the Servers the systems are built on. For more information on these, please click the links below. 

 

Pet Sitter Plus: http://www.petsitterplushelp.com/legal-privacy-policy

 

Amazon Servers: https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/eu-data-protection/

 

Stripe: https://stripe.com/guides/general-data-protection-regulation

 

Barclaycard (Card Machine): https://www.barclaycard.co.uk/personal/privacy-policy

 

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.


The systems used for processing and storing your personal data are password protected and encrypted Access to your personal data is password protected when held in cloud-based software. For paper registration forms these are stored  in a locked cabinet.


Any keys used to access properties are labelled in a coded manner without any personal information and kept in a lockable key cabinet.

 

How long will we keep your personal data?



Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

 

Any personal Data you submit will be retained by K9 Cares Ltd for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided by us and up to SEVEN YEARS for HMRC purposes.


At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

 

Third Party Websites Service providers

 

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.

 

Changes Of Business Ownership And Control

 

K9 Cares Ltd  may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties.  

 

Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

 

In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you WILL be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

 

Controlling Access To Your Data

 

Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data.  This includes the following:

 

  • use of Data for direct marketing purposes

 

Your Right To Withhold Information

 

You may access certain areas of our Pet Sitter Plus software without providing any Data at all.  However, to use our Services and Systems available you are required to submit data relevant to our contractual requirements as detailed above. 

 

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.

 

Accessing Your Own Data

 

 

You may access your account at any time to view or amend the Data.  You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change.  

 

Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.

 

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data at any time.

 

 

Security

 

Data security is of great importance to Pet Software and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected.

 

K9 Cares holds data on the latest MAC hardware and as such has robust firewalls and security procedures attached to the use of this hardware. Software updates are automatic so all current malware and antivirus software is always up to date. Screens are on automatic lock out if left unused for 5 minutes. Passwords are updated on a regular basis and only communicated to those who use the hardware.

 

Data breeches. K9 Cares has in operation a Cyber Incident Response Plan (CIRP) which will be put in place prior to and in the event of any data breech. 

 

Data Protection Officers & Employee awareness.

 

K9 Cares Ltd Directors are designated Data Protection Officers. All staff have been briefed at staff meetings to inform them of their responsibilities towards Data protection and GDPR compliance.

 

Data Access Request

 

You have the right to request a copy of the data K9 Cares collects for yourself. This must be done via K9 Cares Data Access Request form. We will provide this:

 

  • Free of charge 

  • Within a month of request.

 

 

Changes To This Policy

 

K9 Cares reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on our various communication  tools and updated as part of our Terms and conditions that you are required to give consent for to be able to use our services.

 

This Policy was created by Helen Robson, Director K9 Cares Ltd. 14thMay 2018

Find Us
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter Classic
  • Facebook App Icon
Associations
ADBLogo.png
Achievements
Awards_Winner_small-business.png
Licensed by Herefordshire Council: Rated 5 Stars!
License for Animal Boarding Establishment:N-DDC01
  • Advanced Canine First Aid Ofqual Level 3
  • Canine Health & Husbandry Ofqual Level 2
  • IMDT Dog Training
  • Animal Care Level 3

Copyright 2018  |  Privacy Policy  | Cookies  |  © 2023 by Dog Day Care. Proudly created with Wix.com